The subclass 457 visa English requirements were changed in July 2013.

Feedback Checklist. Artwork by AJ Cann, used under a Creative Commons License. Original artwork is at Flickr, at https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajc1/9568156463/in/photolist-fzviyT-mydBks-b8pvAp-dyxufv-b5e3rk-aDuTuD-6AnLyX-d5YaUq-8aNG3q-a88RUC-7azCSr-aiQDPh-a8owLc-7Lhsas-77r5DN-6BbGJi-ehsLY-cE1GgA-77r5AW-77nabH-8D7iMu-8D7iK9-8D4cri-8D4cn8-8D4cma-8D7iHh-8ciY1t-8MoE2f-9kTsN9-a88RpN-b8pqHP-a8qwnw-8APGZF-77nabp-8D4cpR-8D7iQA-8wW7ek-93MqwL-bKTGKF-6Ag6iQ-eV5Lq-8KYgDW-2dvcmq-8S65XF-5Gh9wt-7WY6UP-bEE3H6-cGkxHd-fneoTs-3JoRh1#
Know what’s changed.

What has changed?

All of the following changes were made:

  • There are no longer any occupation-based exemptions from the English language requirements
  • The country based exemption has been removed. Subclass 457 applicants are considered to have ‘Vocational English’ in accordance with the relevant part of Migration Regulations 1994
  • A nominated salary of AUD $96,400 is now required for exemption from English language requirements.

For more information

Call us now on 07 3608 5007 or email us.